About this Policy
From time to time, Millers Oils Limited collects certain personal information about visitors to our website and people who may contact us in other ways such as over the phone or by writing to us. This might include information from enquirers, customers and people who may be interested in working with us.

This Privacy Policy explains what types of personal information we hold and how that information is used so please read it carefully. By providing personal data to us in any way, you agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal data we hold
The personal data which we collect from you will usually include at least your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We have a number of functions available on our website which are aimed at allowing us to get in touch with you in response to an enquiry you may raise such as our contact form for you to get in touch with head office and the industrial team ringback request. The information which you provide using these facilities on our website will allow us to get in touch with you to deal with your enquiry.

If you contact us about working with us for example, if you contact us about becoming one of our stockists then we will also collect details about your business and your role in it. For example, if you are a partnership we will require details about your business interest and may also require details about your business partners. To work with us, you will also need to provide us with financial information such as credit history information and details of trade referees. This is all information which we may retain on our records for future reference and to properly manage our relationship with you.

If you contact us through our website (including if you complete a contact form), by telephone, email or if you write to us, the content of those communications may also include personal data and we may also keep a copy of that correspondence on our records.

If you provide us with information about any other person, for example any other individuals within your organisation or your business partners, then you must ensure that you have their consent to pass those details to us and for us to use those details in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should also make sure that you bring this Privacy Policy to their attention.

How we use personal data
When we collect personal information from you, it will be held on our records and used for the proper administration of our business, including where relevant, for the purposes of answering any enquiries you may raise, sending out our latest brochures and to tell you about matters relevant to our products and services. If you choose to sign up to receive them, we will also send our e-updates to you. You may tell us at any time that no longer wish to receive any such updates by contacting us using the details set out below.

We might also use your personal details to deal with any enquiries or complaints which you may raise or if you report any problems with our site, and to contact you and deal with those issues as appropriate.

We may also from time to time, use your personal data to send marketing information to you but will only do so where you have confirmed that you agree to receive such information or if we are sending you information about products similar to those which you may have bought from us before. If at any time you wish to stop receiving that type of information then you can contact us at any time, using the contact details shown below.

If you do not provide the personal data which we request then we may not be able to contact you in order to deal with your complaint, request or enquiry as the case may be.

We hold personal data for as long as is necessary for us to properly use that personal data for the purpose for which it was given to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of data to third parties
From time to time we use external third parties to help us with our business functions for example, external consultants and sub-contractors. These include delivery contractors, marketing consultants and companies who help us to manage our website such as our web design company and hosting provider. We therefore, may make your data available to those entities if reasonable to do so as part of our usual and proper business practices. When we make your personal data available to such third parties for those purposes, we will only make available to them, the data that they need to perform their obligations to us.

If you are an authorised stockist of our products, we will disclose your data to third party credit reference agencies and to any trade referees who you may refer us to so that we can take up appropriate references and perform necessary checks. We will keep the details of such checks on our records.

Security and standards
We take the issue of data privacy seriously. We have measures in place which are aimed at helping keep your data secure and we take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of the personal information supplied by you.

We use certain security software which helps to keep our electronic records secure (although this cannot be guaranteed) and also have procedures in place to help keep our records secure. We also only disclose your details to those individuals within our organisation who have a need to know them for the proper performance of their duties.

Please note however, that the transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed as entirely secure and therefore any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

Site Linking
From time to time, we may provide links on our website to third party sites. We cannot be responsible for any use of your personal information which arises from you disclosing personal data to third parties. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of those sites you visit.

Our Rights
We may disclose personal information where required to do so by law, to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims and may share information with law enforcement authorities to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over our network.
We may also monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and may use any information, including personal data to prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with our website or cause damage to our property. We also reserve our rights to disclose your personal information either where you have given us explicit consent to do so or otherwise where we may do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Your rights
If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should not send any such data to us. By providing information to us, you will be taken to have given your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have a right of access to the personal data what we may hold about you. You may submit a request at any time and you are entitled to a description of the data being processed and may be entitled to receive a copy of it. Any such requests should be made in writing and should be addressed to Millers Oils Limited, Hillside Oil Works, Rastrick Common, Brighouse, HD6 3DP. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee of £10 to cover the costs of dealing with such request.

We also have an obligation to ensure that the information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ensure that any inaccuracies in your personal data are corrected or removed.

To assist us in ensuring that the personal data which we hold about you is accurate, please notify us of any changes in your personal details (such as a change of address or telephone number). You can do so by contacting us on the details below:

Correspondence address: Millers Oils Limited, Hillside Oil Works, Rastrick Common, Brighouse, HD6 3DP.
Tel: 01484 713201
Email: sales@millersoils.co.uk

You also have the right to raise any concerns about the way in which we may handle your personal data with the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner is the independent body set up to uphold information and data privacy rights in the UK. Further information about the Information Commissioner’s office can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. In some cases, if we can identify you from the cookies that we use, that information will also be classed as personal data. You can find out more information about cookies and the way in which we use them in our Cookies Policy which you can access here.

Changes to this policy and enquiries
We may change this Privacy Policy or update it at any time.
If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your personal data, please contact us on the details set out above.

Other
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Millers Oils Limited is a data controller.

VIDEO

Millers Oils Synthetic Oil

See our video which shows the production process from start to finish along with commentary from our technical director, Martyn Mann.

View

GALLERY

Sponsorship Images

See our gallery of images showing our sponsored teams in action.

View

e-BROCHURE

Product Catalogue

View our product catalogue which contains all our products from our automotive, classic and motorsport range.

View

RINGBACK REQUEST